"at the heart of the community"

  • Register
  • Sign In
  • Alloa Athletic FC News



    Victory in final game 

    Saturday, May 26, 2018 2:58:14 PM

    Club Secretary Ewen Cameron has contacted the webpage to stress that, contrary to rumour, the Youth Academy is not being wound down.

     

    He points out that the U15s & U16s have a full fixture programme ahead – with a break in July – finishing on 18th November 2018.  By then the next fixture list will have been circulated by the SFA.  Apart from today’s fixture the U17s have a remaining game against Ross County, away, the date for which has yet to be intimated by Ross County.

     

    Further, he advises that, with Graeme Liveston’s departure Jim Goodwin will assume responsibility for the operation of the Academy.  As Ewen stated yesterday it is planned that under Jim the Academy will have an enhanced status within the Club.

     

    Ewen hopes that the above information will quell the rumour and give assurance to all concerned of the future for the Academy.

     

    Alloa Athletic Under 17's defeated Queen of the South Under 17's 3 - 1, this afternoon at the Indodrill Stadium in Graeme Liveston's final match a fitting tribute and victory to mark the occasion.

    Graeme with the Alloa players at the end of today's match

     

    Betfred Cup - Group A 

    Friday, May 25, 2018 4:45:43 PM

    The draw for next season's Betfred Cup took place this evening, with "The Wasps" drawn in Section A in the North section, along with Ross County, Dundee United, Arbroath & Elgin City.

    The full group stage fixture list will be confirmed during the week commencing Monday 4th June, once broadcast selections have been made. The group stage opening fixture is due to take place on Saturday 14th July, 2018.

    The format, of the 2018-19 Betfred Cup, sees all drawn Group Stage matches go straight to a penalty shoot-out with the winners earning an extra ‘bonus point’ in addition to the traditional point given for a draw. The eight group winners and four best runners-up progress to the last 16 where they are joined by holders Celtic and fellow European representatives Aberdeen, Rangers and Hibernian.

    Betfred Cup  

    Thursday, May 24, 2018 4:22:18 PM

    SPFL ANNOUNCES POTS AND SEEDINGS FOR 2018 BETFRED CUP GROUP STAGE AHEAD OF LIVE BT SPORT DRAW

    The SPFL is pleased to announce the seeding pots and numbers for tomorrows 2018 Betfred Cup Group Stage draw.  The draw will be conducted live on BT Sport 2 at 6.30pm on Friday (25 May), as well as being streamed live and free-to-view on BT Sport’s Facebook page and Twitter feed @btsportfootball, with the live stream shared by the SPFL’s own social media channels.

     The draw comprises 40 clubs: the 38 SPFL clubs not participating in European competitions plus Spartans (Lowland League champions) and Cove Rangers (Highland League champions).

     The format of the 2018 Betfred Cup Group Stage draw is as follows:

     The draw will produce eight groups of five teams on a regionalised basis - four ‘North’ and four ‘South’ groups All eight groups will be made up of one 1st seed, one 2nd seed and three unseeded clubs.

    Prior to the draw the 40 participating teams are placed into one of three pots based on League positions at the end of season 2017/18 – 8 x 1st seeds, 8 x 2nd seeds and 24 x unseeded teams. Each of the pots is then individually split into two equal halves: North and South o 8 x 1st seeds = 4 x North and 4 x South; o 8 x 2nd seeds = 4 x North and 4 x South; o 24 x Unseeded = 12 x North and 12 x South.

    BT Sport continues as broadcast partner of the Betfred Cup for a third season.

     The Group Stage draw sees the 40 participating clubs scheduled to play four games across five match dates – 14 July, 18 July, 21 July, 25 July and 28 July (subject to broadcast selections).

     The format, announced in advance of the 2016 Betfred Cup, sees all drawn Group Stage matches go straight to a penalty shoot-out with the winners earning an extra ‘bonus point’ in addition to the traditional point given for a draw. The eight group winners and four best runners-up progress to the last 16 where they are joined by holders Celtic and fellow European representatives Aberdeen, Rangers and Hibernian.

    Ball      Club                                        N or S              Seeding

    1              Heart of Midlothian                  N                 First Seeds

    2              St. Johnstone                             N                 First Seeds

    3              Dundee                                      N                 First Seeds

    4              Ross County                              N                 First Seeds

    5              Kilmarnock                                S                 First Seeds

    6              Motherwell                                S                  First Seeds

    7              Hamilton Academical               S                  First Seeds

    8              Partick Thistle                           S                  First Seeds

     

     9             Dundee United                         N                   Second Seeds

    10           Dunfermline Athletic                N                   Second Seeds

    11           Inverness Caledonian Thistle    N                   Second Seeds

    12           Falkirk                                       N                   Second Seeds

    13           St Mirren                                   S                    Second Seeds

    14           Livingston                                 S                    Second Seeds

    15           Queen of the South                   S                    Second Seeds

    16           Morton                                      S                    Second Seeds

     

    17           Brechin City                                       North

    18           Raith Rovers                                       North

    19        Alloa Athletic                                       North

    20           Arbroath                                              North

    21           East Fife                                              North

    22           Forfar Athletic                                    North

    23           Montrose                                             North

    24           Peterhead                                             North

    25           Stirling Albion                                    North

    26           Elgin City                                            North

    27           Cowdenbeath                                       North

    28           Cove Rangers                                      North

     

    29           Dumbarton                                         South

    30           Ayr United                                         South

    31           Stranraer                                             South

    32           Airdrieonians                                     South

    33           Queen's Park                                      South

    34           Albion Rovers                                    South

     35          Stenhousemuir                                    South

     36          Clyde                                                  South

    37           Annan Athletic                                   South

    38           Berwick Rangers                                South

    39           Edinburgh City                                   South

    40           Spartans                                              South

     

    The Group Stage fixture list and TV selections will be published in due course.

    For all the latest Betfred Cup information including fixture dates visit: https://spfl.co.uk/league-cup/ 

    You can follow the draw live at 6.30pm on Friday via the SPFL’s social media channels:  Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/spflofficial/ Twitter - https://twitter.com/spfl

    Graeme Liveston 

    Thursday, May 24, 2018 3:49:58 PM

    This coming Saturday’s U17s fixture v Queen of the South will see the end of Graeme Liveston’s stewardship of the Youth Academy.

     

    In his 6 years tenure of office Graeme has seen a number of youth players make first team appearances and regularly populate the substitute’s bench.  The Club thanks him for his outstanding commitment to his role and wishes him well for the future.

     

    The Academy will continue and under Jim Goodwin will have an enhanced status within the Club structure.

    Graeme Liveston

    Mark Greene, John Cunningham & Adam Martin

     

     

     

    Players agree terms 

    Tuesday, May 22, 2018 4:57:00 PM

    Manager Jim Goodwin today confirmed that Alloa players - Neil Parry, Scott Taggart, Iain Flannigan, Kevin Cawley, Stevie Hetherington, Jon Robertson, Andy Graham and Andrew Wilson have all agreed terms for next season. Unfortunately defender Daryll Meggatt has been released after his progress last season was hampered due to suffering a leg break which restricted him to making only 14 first team starts last term, the club would like to thank Daryll for his excellent service and commitment in making 135 appearances for the club in his two spells at the Indodrill Stadium.

    Neil Parry celebrating promotion to Championship
     
    Alloa players at Promotion Party
     
     

     

    David Murray made Honorary Director 

    Tuesday, May 22, 2018 4:34:44 PM

    After twenty one years of sterling service as a Club Director and former chairman of the football club, David Murray will now take on the role as Honorary Director at the club. David has served and supported the club both as a fan and sponsor initially through his Consulting Engineering business. David R Murray and Associates in Dunfermline which he founded in 1972 and is now run by his son, Steven.  He brought great business acumen when he joined as a director in 1997 and was instrumental in the restructure of the ground and new stand. He will stay committed to the club in his involvement with match sponsors and patrons on match days.

    David Murray presents Man of Match award to Barrie Moffat
     
    Last season presenting Man of Match to Calum Waters
     

     

     

    Contract talks begin 

    Wednesday, May 16, 2018 6:03:03 PM

    Manager Jim Goodwin has began the difficult task all managers face at the end of each season when they begin contract talks with players they wish to retain for the new season ahead and the thankless task of releasing players who have helped the club on this occasion achieve their aim of promotion to the Championship for season 2018-19.

    Jim Goodwin stressed that he would like to thank all the players, including the players who joined the club on loan last season for their efforts and contribution during their time with the club, and wish them all the very best in the future. Players who will be leaving the club with our best wishes are - Alan Cook, Craig Malcolm, Frank McKeown, Garry Fleming, Kris Renton, Adam Martin, John Cunningham, Ryan Hoggan and Dylan Monaghan.

    Manager Jim Goodwin has offered terms for the new campaign to - Neil Parry, Scott Taggart, Andy Graham, Kevin Cawley, Jon Robertson, Iain Flannigan, Stevie Hetherington & Andy Wilson and will confirm via the club website as soon as players agree terms.

    At the same time the manager is in discussions to bring new players to the club and once these have been concluded this will be confirmed via the club website.

     

     

    Promotion Party 

    Wednesday, May 16, 2018 5:34:56 AM

    Alloa Athletic FC will be holding a "Promotion Party" on Friday 18th May at the Leisure Bowl, Alloa at 7pm. To which all Players, Backroom Staff, Management and our fans are invited.

    Come along and celebrate with the players on our promotion to the Ladbrokes Championship for Season 2018/19. Friday 18th May at 7pm at the Leisure Bowl, Alloa.

     

    Fans support at Dumbarton 

    Tuesday, May 15, 2018 6:31:10 PM

    Alloa Athletic supporters helped to make it day to remember for "The Wasps" and "Kept Believing" and were a huge part in the success of the team on the day, cheering their team on from the first whistle until the end, it was much appreciated!

     

     

    Wasps get reward of Promotion 

    Monday, May 14, 2018 6:32:32 PM

    "The Wasps" returned to the Ladbrokes Championship for Season 2018/19 after "Keeping Believing" and getting their rewards in the end, having dominated the Championship Play-Off Final over the two legs but found themselves behing to Stuart Carswell's wonder strike in the first leg, until deep into time added on at the end of the second leg when Ross Stewart scored his tenth goal of the season for "The Wasps" since joining them on loan from St. Mirren in the January transfer window.

    Ross Stewart scores to put Wasps level in tie
    Ross Stewart celebrates as Dumbarton players fall to the ground
     
    Jordan Kirkpatrick was then "The Wasps" hero in extra-time when he rounded Dumbarton defender Stuart Carswell and fired an goal worthy of winning the tie high past Dumbarton keeper Scott Gallacher.
     
    Jordan Kirkpatrick sscores winning goal
    Joy on the faces of Alloa players as ball hits the net
     
    Alloa were backed by a fantastic, noisy visiting support who backed their team throughout the game in confident voice, which spurred the team on to victory.
     
    Celebrations after the final whistle
     
    We're Going Up
     
    Kitman Pat Dunne
     
    Play-Off Winners 2017-18 - Alloa Athletic
     
    Celebrations in dressing room
     
     
    Copyright 2016 Alloa Athletic FC

    Managers Corner