"at the heart of the community"

  • Register
  • Sign In
  • New Content Title


    ALLOA ATHLETIC FOOTBALL CLUB: HISTORY OF CLUB

    Founded: 1878
    Joined FA: 1883
    Admitted to League: 1921

    First Club League Match 20th August 1921

    Opponents: Stenhousemuir (H) 1 - 0 Victory
    Played: Recreation Park, Alloa

    Alloa Team: 1. Caldwell, 2. Orrock, 3. McGregor, 4. McLean, 5. Garrney, 6. Dawson, 7. Stirling, 8. Dunn, 9. Crilly, 10. Whittle,
    11. Young.

    Second League Game at Recreation Park, Alloa 3 September 1921

    Opponents: Bathgate (H) 3-2 Victory

    By end of first season in League Division 2, Alloa ended season as champions with a 13 point advantage – Played 38, Won 26, Drew 8, Lost 4, GF 81, GA 32 – Points 60.

    In the Scottish Cup that same season 1921/22 Alloa was to reach the last 16, only to be narrowly beaten 1-0 by Motherwell at Fir Park, Motherwell in the next round. The quarter-finals were to lose 1-2 to Morton, the eventual cup winners, defeating Rangers 1-0 in the final. Alloa’s top goal-scorer that season was Willie Crilley with 49 goals, still a club record to date.

    Previous Grounds: West End Public Park 1878-1883, Gaberston Park 1883-1890, Bellevue Park 1890-1895, Recreation Park 1895- 2014, Indodrill Stadium from 12th September, 2014.

    Previous Colours: Black and orange hooped jersey and stockings, white shorts 1878-1890, black and gold striped jersey and black shorts 1895-1897, navy blue and white striped jersey and black shorts 1897-1898, black and gold hooped jersey and black shorts 1898-1974, gold shirts and black shorts 1974 to date.

    Club Shirt Sponsor: First sponsored 1984/85 MacLays, Alloa, 1984/85-1986/87, Sterling 1987/88-1989/90, Sinclair Haulage 1990/91-1991/92, Campbell Homes 1992/93-1994/95, Alloa Advertiser 1995/96 – 2003/04, Machine Tool Engineers (EK)Ltd 2004/2005 – 2013, Marshall Construction July, 2013 - 16, Chrystal & Hill Ltd 2016 - Present.

    Previous Names: Clackmannan County 1878-79, Alloa Association Football Club 1879-83, Alloa Athletic FC 1883 to date.

    Present Ground: Indodrill Stadium, Alloa FK10 1RX.

    Pitch Dimensions: 110 yards x 75 yards.

    Telephone/Fax No: Tel: 01259 722695 Fax: 01259 210886
    e-mail: fcadmin@alloaathletic.co.uk
    Website:www.alloaathletic.co.uk
    Pitch Bookings: 01259 219596

    Ground Capacity: 3,100 inclusive of  919 seated capacity.

    Record Attendance: 13,000 v Dunfermline 22 February 1939 Scottish Cup Third round replay.

    Record Attendance in recent times  : 5,050 v Cowdenbeath Division 2 - 2 May 1992.

    Record Victory: 9-0 v Selkirk, Scottish Cup – 28 November, 2005

    Record Defeat:
    0-10 v Dundee, Division 2 – 8 March 1947
    0-10 v Third Lanark, League Cup – 12 August 1953
    2-11 v Hibernian, League Cup Second leg, quarter final – 26 September 1965.

    Record Goal-Scorer: Willie (Wee) Crilley – 49 goals, 1921-22 (In one season)
    Willie Irvine – 91 Goals ( 31.5.96 – 1.11.2001) Alloa career

     

    Managers Corner