"at the heart of the community"

  • Sign In
  • Picture of the Day

     

    Famous players who played for "The Wasps"

    Stevie McCormick

    Stevie was signed by Hugh McCann on 21st March, 1992 from Stenhousemuir having previouly been on books of Strathbrock juveniles, Whitburn and Falkirk as a youth. Stevie scored his first goal for "The Wasps" v. Arbroath at Gayfield in 3-1 victory on 18th April, 1992. Also scored a double in 7-0 victory over QOS at Dumfries on 15th May, 1993. Stevie moved to Forfar at start of season 1994/95 and later moved to Arbroath and Maryhill Juniors. Stevie made 55 appearances for "The Wasps" scoring 14 goals.

    Shaun Smith

    Shaun was another striker Hugh McCann also signed from Strathbrock Juveniles on 12th April, 1991 and played alongside Stevie McCormick, Barrie Moffat and Michael Hendry in attack. Tall, stylish forward who was to sign for Clydebank on full time contract at start of season 93/94, his brother Mike Smith also had a short spell with "The Wasps". Shaun made 76 appearances and scored 16 goals for the club.

    David McClune

    David was signed by Allan Maitland in June, 2006 from Forfar Athletic, very experienced player who had also been on books of St. Johnstone. David could play in midfield or at times at right back, playing along side Brian McColligan, John Grant and Stephen McKeown in midfield he played five seasons for the club, scoring 4 goals from midfield against Cowdenbeath, Peterhead, Arbroath & Clyde, he made 150 appearances before move to Brechin City and latterly Stirling Albion.

    Brown Ferguson

    Brown Ferguson was signed initially by Terry Christie from East Stirlingshire in July, 2002, having broke into the Alloa first team and catching the eye "Bomber" was to suffer a broken leg v. Raith Rovers in CIS Cup tie on 10th September, 2002 which kept him out of action until making an appeance in final league game v. St. Mirren. Fantastically consident model player who signed for Hamilton Accies during 2005/06 before playing with Partick Thistle the following season. At the start of 2007 Allan Maitland brought "bomber" back to the club for his second spell in which his excellent performances were to gain him numerous "Player of the year" awards. After making 196 appearances for "The Wasps" "bomber" was then allowed to move to Stenhousemuir in a player/coach role, eventually taking over the managers position between 2015-18 and latterly moved to Linlithgow Rose in 2019 as manager, a fantastic player and servant to "The Wasps".

     

    Season 1976/77

    This picture was taken at a civic reception held in the Alloa town hall to mark the occasion of Alloa Athletic winning their first promotion since 1938/39.

    Hugh Wilson was to lead his team from the old Second Division and gain promotion to the old First Division the first manager since Jimmy McStay in 1938/39. Promotion was won at Firs Park, Falkirk on 27th April, 1977 when "The Wasps" defeated 1-0 thanks to a Gordon Forrest goal.

    In the clubs final game of the season at Recreation Park v. Albion Rovers, had would have to have lost 8-0 to be pipped to promotion by third placed Dunfermline Athletic, the game ended 2-2 and Alloa were promoted along with Champions Stirling Albion.

    How many of the Alloa players and staff can you name from this picture from the reception at the end of season 1976/77, three of which were to manage the club.

    Names of players at civic reception -

    Back row (left to right) Hugh Wilson manager, Billy Morrison, Robert Russell & Billy Wilkinson.

    Middle Row (left to right) Alex Totten & Unknown

    Front row (left to right) Kevin Low, Davie Miller, Brian Ness & Hugh McCann.

    * Well done to Lauchie McKinnon who correctly named all the players apart from the one name which is missing. Lots of good efforts - great memories.

     

    Team Picture

    Season 2019/20

    Season 2018/19

    Season 2017/18

    Season 2016/17

    Season 2015/16

     

    Petrofac Training Cup Final 2014/15

     Season 2014/15

      Season 2013/14

    First Division Play Off Winners 2012/13

     

     

    Wasps 2000

    Wasps 2000 Club Winners

     

    Monthly £ 275 draw for April, 2020

    £275 Winner was :-   0422  R.Borland

     

     

     Week 20       Drawn 16th May 2020

    £      100    0145    K.Manson

    £        50    0497    E.Sullivan

    £        25    1106     C.Hughes

    £        25    0795     B.Lumsden

    £        25    1487     I.Pollock

     

    Week 21       Drawn  23rd May, 2020

    £      100    0731     A.Wardlaw

    £        50    0530     G.McKay

    £        25    0411     J.Millar

    £        25    0700    M.Ross

    £        25    0553    J.Glencross

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Indodrill EMEA

    New Content Title

    Managers Corner

    The SPFL & SFA have suspended all professional & grassroots football due to the coronavirus situation until further notice

    Next Fixture

    Partick Thistle

    Away
    14/3/20 15:00

    League

    PWDLPts
    1Dundee United28185559
    2Inverness Caledonian Thistle271431045
    3Dundee27118841
    4Ayr United271241140
    5Dunfermline Athletic281071137
    6Arbroath261061036
    7Morton281061236
    8Alloa Athletic287101131
    9Queen of the South28771428
    10Partick Thistle27681326

    Adverts

    Diageo

    Marshall Construction

    Mulraney Comercial Property Alloa Clackmannanshire

    ORRBFM

    Alloa Hire Centre

    Northern Gas and Power