"at the heart of the community"

  • Sign In
  • Picture of the Day

    Famous Players who Played for The Wasps

    Gary Smith

     

    Gary started his footballing career with Gairdoch United before moving to Central Park to sign for Cowdenbeath in Season 1991/92, after a season in senior football he moved to Camelon Juniors where he was capped by Scotland Juniors at right back. Pat McAuley had watched his progress and signed him for “The Wasps” for the start of the 1995/96 season. However Gary found regular first team action limited being up against - Willie Newbigging, Keith McCulloch, Dougie Lawrie, Roddy Wylie, Mark Nelson, John McCormack and Neil Bennett. Gary returned to Camelon where later that season would end up playing in the Junior Cup final for Camelon v. Tayport at Fir Park, Motherwell, unfortunately Tayport won 2-0 after extra time. Gary then had spells with Bo’ness United and Oakley. In total Gary made 17 appearances for Alloa.

    Colin Nish

     

    Colin began his footballing career with Roysth Recreation Colts before joining Dunfermline Athletic as a youth, to gain first team experience Alloa manager Terry Christie brought him on loan to “The Wasps” a tall gangly striker who blossomed playing alongside Willie Irvine and Martin Cameron and indeed he found his goal scoring boots netting five goals to help “The Wasps” gain promotion as runners-up to Champions Clyde at the end of Season 1999/2000. Although Colin returned to East End Park at the start of Season 2000/01 Terry Christie brought him back for a second spell on 26 October, 2000 for the first part of the season scoring against Morton and Raith Rovers. Colin continued to score goals and later played for Clyde, Kilmarnock, Hibernian, Hartlepool, Dundee, Dumbarton, Cowdenbeath before ending career with Musselburgh. In total Colin made 23 appearances for Alloa scoring 8 goals.

     

    Derek Soutar

     

    Derek was another player who came on loan to “The Wasps” to gain first team experience and progress to gaining full-time football. Terry Christie brought Derek on loan from Dundee at the start of Season 2001/02 having already had a short spell out on loan to Brechin City. Derek helped Terry Christie win his second promotion with “The Wasps” ending the season as runners-up to Champions Queen of the South, clinching the vital point in 0-0 draw v. Greenock Morton at Cappielow, Derek’s 11th league shut-out of the season. He also played in Challenge Cup final v. Airdrie on 14th October, 2001 which “The wasps” lost 2-1. Derek was later to join Aberdeen, Ross County before a second spell with Dundee and later Formartine United and Forfar Athletic. Derek made 53 appearances for “The Wasps”.

     

    Jimmy Gilmour

     

    Jimmy was a very experienced midfield player who had started his career with Bargeddie Amateurs before going senior with Queen’s Park in 1980/81, he then gave service to Partick Thistle, Falkirk, Kilmarnock, Stirling Albion, QOS, Clyde and Dumbarton before Pat McAuley signed him from Bo’ness United in September, 1995. He scored his first goal for Alloa v. Arbroath at Gayfield in 1-1 draw on 11th Nov, 95. The following season under the guidance of Tom Hendrie he was to score the winning penalty to knock Premier League Motherwell managed by Alex McLeish, out of the Coca Cola League Cup and gain a tie against Celtic in the next round.  After Tom Hendrie left the club to join St. Mirren on 24th Dec, 1998 Jimmy Gilmour was to manage the club on “caretaker” basis, Terry Christie taking over on 24th January, 1999. Jimmy played 83 times for Alloa scoring 6 goals.

     

    Team Picture

    Season 2019/20

    Season 2018/19

    Season 2017/18

    Season 2016/17

    Season 2015/16

     

    Petrofac Training Cup Final 2014/15

     Season 2014/15

      Season 2013/14

    First Division Play Off Winners 2012/13

     

     

    Wasps 2000

    Wasps 2000 Club Winners

     

    Monthly £ 275 draw for June, 2020

    £275 Winner was :-   0473  N.Alexander

     

    Week 25         Drawn 20th June,2020

    £      100     0818     J.Dunn

    £        50     0497     E.Sullivan

    £        25     0366     I.McCormack

    £        25     0971     M.Renton

    £        25     0247     C.Henny

     

    Week 26         Drawn  27th June, 2020

    £      100     0012     J.Cocking

    £        50     0779     M.McKenzie

    £        25     0265     F.Camley

    £        25     0870     R.McMinn

    £        25     0463     K.Bright

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Indodrill EMEA

    New Content Title

    Managers Corner

    The SPFL & SFA have suspended all professional & grassroots football due to the coronavirus situation until further notice

    Next Fixture

    Partick Thistle

    Away
    14/3/20 15:00

    League

    PWDLPts
    1Dundee United28185559
    2Inverness Caledonian Thistle271431045
    3Dundee27118841
    4Ayr United271241140
    5Dunfermline Athletic281071137
    6Arbroath261061036
    7Morton281061236
    8Alloa Athletic287101131
    9Queen of the South28771428
    10Partick Thistle27681326

    Adverts

    Diageo

    Marshall Construction

    Mulraney Comercial Property Alloa Clackmannanshire

    ORRBFM

    Alloa Hire Centre

    Northern Gas and Power